FL Man Innovation Logo

Ecosystem Resources List

Click here for a free list of newsletters and other statewide resources

Additional resources:

University Research & Innovation

  • UCF, MGRP – Jennifer McKinley
  • USF, MGRP – Elizabeth Nelson
  • UF, FLEX Station – Trey Womack

Workforce Programs

  •  stemCONNECT – Amanda Allen
  •  CareerSource Central Florida – Pam Nabors
  •  CareerSource Brevard – Lori Robinson, Deserine Morgan
  •  CareerSource Flagler|Volusia – Robin King
  •  CareerSource Tampa Bay – John Flanagan

Career & Workforce Education

  •  Valencia College Career & Workforce Education – Nasser Hedayat, Michelle Terrell
  •  Daytona State College School of Workforce Training – Dante Leon, Sherryl Weems

STEM & Invention

  • The Cade Museum – Phoebe Miles

Entrepreneurial Programs

  •  Incubators / Entrepreneurial Centers / Venture & Other Capital / Phase II Enterprise
  • Development
  • Embry-Riddle Technology Transfer & Research Park – Stephanie Miller
  • State College of Florida, Coding Academy – Desh Bagley
  • Cenfluence – Steve Nakagawa, Amy Beaird, Jack Henkel
  • Synapse Florida – Brian Kornfeld, Lauren Prager, Brett Maternowski
  • UCF Incubator – Carol Ann Dykes Logue
  • The Florida Venture Forum – Kevin Burgoyne
  • UF Innovate – The Hub – Jim O’Connell, Karl LaPan
  • St. Pete Innovation District – Alison Barlow
  • Tampa Bay Wave – Amit Agrawal
  • Economic Gardening
  • GrowFL – Jennifer Taylor, Hannah Metevia

Modeling, Simulation & Training

The National Center for Simulation – Neal Finkelstein, George Cheros

NAWCTSD – Capt. Dan Covelli, Diana Teel

Optics & Photonics

Florida Photonics Cluster and CREOL, the College of Optics and Photonics – Barron Mills

Economic Development Organizations

  • Tampa Bay Tech – Meghan O’Keefe
  • Volusia County, Economic Development – Brad Harris, Helga van Eckert
  • Pinellas County Economic Development – Scott Talcott, Suzanne Christman
  • Bradenton Area EDC – Max Stewart
  • The EDC of Florida’s Space Coast – Trudy McCarthy, Lynda Weatherman
  • Elevate Lake, Lake County Economic Development – TBD
  • Central Florida Development Council, Polk County – Alex Price, Sean Malott
  • Tampa Bay EDC – Adam Myers
  • Pasco EDC – Dan Mitchell, Turner Arbour, Bill Cronin
  • Florida Economic Development Council – Beth Cicchetti
  • Ocala Metro Chamber & Economic Partnership – Heather Shubirg
  • Tampa Bay Partnership
  • Team Volusia – Harry Jorgensen, Tywan Arrington
  • Seminole County Office of Economic Development – Gui Cunha, Irma Stenman, Esteban Saldarriaga
  • City of Ormond Beach – Brian Rademacher
  • Seminole County Government – Tricia Johnson
  • Sumter County FL Economic Development – Frank Calascione, Jada Glover
  • City of Palm Coast – Barbara Fiedor

Share:

Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
LinkedIn

Social Media

Most Popular

Get The Latest Updates

Subscribe To Our Weekly Newsletter

No spam, notifications only about resources & news.

Categories